`   

  

Computer Lab Schedule
& Media Center Updates

 

North Central
<Home


Media Center
 


 




 

b

 

+


*PLEASE DO NOT SEND ANY STUDENTS TO A LAB UNTIL YOU HAVE CALLED EXT. 5212 OR 5203 FIRST TO BE SURE THERE ARE OPEN SEATS. ALSO, PLEASE PROVIDE SUPERVISION FOR ALL STUDENTS SENT TO ALL LAB SETTINGS.

To better facilitate the use of all computer labs, please contact Mrs. Marcia Geiser,  MGeiser@northcentralschool.org, to schedule lab time with as much advanced notice as possible.

Elementary media center/Library (Lab #1),  JH hallway  (Lab #2), By weightroom (Lab #3),  HS lab  (Lab #4).  Please be aware that the schedules remain as the exact times listed during delay schedules. If you have conflicts with your class schedule and the lab schedule on delay days, you will need to contact Marcia to see if other arrangements can be made. The same holds true for cancellation days.

When using the labs, please monitor your students closely to insure proper use of equipment. Also, please help us keep the lab clean for the next group by picking up around each computer and carefully returning all chairs to their correct places.  Be careful to not move any computer desks. Do not allow students to write on the desks, computer, monitors, etc. DO NOT ALLOW STUDENTS TO HAVE FOOD OR DRINKS in any lab area!

 


 

Week of April 6, 2020

Lab 1
(Elementary Media Center/Library)
(21 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30 State Testing State Testing SWAT Waldron Good Friday
8:30-9:00 Testing Testing SWAT Waldron  
9:00-9:30 Testing Testing SWAT  
9:30-10:00 Testing Testing   Waldron  
10:00-10:30 Testing Testing   Waldron  
10:30-11:00 Testing Testing      
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30 NA NA      
12:30-1:00     NA    
1:00-1:30       NA  
1:30-2:00   NA NA    
2:00-2:30 SWAT SWAT NA SWAT  
2:30-3:00 NA NA NA NA  
3:00-3:30          
3:30-4:00          

 

Lab 2
(JH hallway)
(32 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30 State Testing State Testing   State Testing Good Friday
8:30-9:00 Testing Testing   Testing  
9:00-9:30 Testing Testing   Testing  
9:30-10:00 Testing Testing   Testing  
10:00-10:30 Testing Testing   Testing  
10:30-11:00 Testing Testing   Testing  
11:00-11:30       Testing  
11:30-12:00       Testing  
12:00-12:30       Testing  
12:30-1:00 Blue in @ 12:40 D. Fidler in @ 12:40   Testing  
1:00-1:30 Blue until 1:20 D. Fidler until 1:20   Testing  
1:30-2:00       Testing  
2:00-2:30 S Hutchinson S Hutchinson S Hutchinson Testing  
2:30-3:00 S Hutchinson S Hutchinson S Hutchinson Testing  
3:00-3:30          
3:30-4:00          

 

Lab 3 -
(Beside weight room)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30 State Testing
State Testing State Testing State Testing Good Friday
8:30-9:00  Testing Testing Testing Testing  
9:00-9:30 Testing Testing Testing Testing  
9:30-10:00 Testing Testing Testing Testing  
10:00-10:30 Testing Testing Testing Testing  
10:30-11:00 Testing Testing Testing Testing  
11:00-11:30 Testing Testing      
11:30-12:00 Testing Testing      
12:00-12:30 Testing Testing      
12:30-1:00 Testing Testing      
1:00-1:30 Testing Testing Waidelich in @ 1:15 Waidelich in @ 1:15  
1:30-2:00 Testing Testing Waidelich Waidelich  
2:00-2:30 Testing Testing      
2:30-3:00 Testing Testing      
3:00-3:30          
3:30-4:00          

 

Lab 4
(HS lab)
(32 computers)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30   Luthy State Testing State Testing Good Friday
8:30-9:00   Luthy Testing Testing  
9:00-9:30   Luthy Testing Testing  
9:30-10:00   Luthy Testing Testing  
10:00-10:30   Luthy Testing Testing  
10:30-11:00   Luthy Testing Testing  
11:00-11:30   Luthy      
11:30-12:00   Luthy      
12:00-12:30          
12:30-1:00        
1:00-1:30          
1:30-2:00          
2:00-2:30          
2:30-3:00          
3:00-3:30          
3:30-4:00          

 


 

Template Only - Not a Schedule)

Week of __________, 2020

Lab 1
(Elementary Media Center/Library)
(21 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30 SWAT SWAT SWAT SWAT SWAT
8:30-9:00 SWAT SWAT SWAT SWAT SWAT
9:00-9:30 SWAT SWAT SWAT SWAT SWAT
9:30-10:00          
10:00-10:30          
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30 NA NA NA
12:30-1:00 NA NA
1:00-1:30 NA NA
1:30-2:00 NA NA
2:00-2:30 SWAT SWAT NA SWAT NA
2:30-3:00 NA NA NA NA NA
3:00-3:30
3:30-4:00          

 

Lab 2
(JH hallway)
(32 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00          
9:00-9:30          
9:30-10:00          
10:00-10:30          
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30          
12:30-1:00 Blue in @ 12:40 D. Fidler in @ 12:40 Stewart Waldron in @ 12:40
1:00-1:30 Blue until 1:20 D. Fidler until 1:20 Stewart Waldron until 1:20
1:30-2:00          
2:00-2:30 S Hutchinson S Hutchinson S Hutchinson S Hutchinson S Hutchinson
2:30-3:00 S Hutchinson S Hutchinson S Hutchinson S Hutchinson S Hutchinson
3:00-3:30    
3:30-4:00          

 

Lab 3 -
(Beside weight room)
(30 computers)

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00          
9:00-9:30     Wiles    
9:30-10:00     Wiles    
10:00-10:30        
10:30-11:00        
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30          
12:30-1:00         Wiles in @ 12:55
1:00-1:30 Waidelich in @ 1:15 Waidelich in @ 1:15 Waidelich in @ 1:15 Waidelich in @ 1:15 Wiles
1:30-2:00 Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Waidelich Wiles until 1:35
2:00-2:30          
2:30-3:00          
3:00-3:30          
3:30-4:00          

 

Lab 4
(HS lab)
(32 computers)


  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:00-8:30          
8:30-9:00          
9:00-9:30          
9:30-10:00          
10:00-10:30          
10:30-11:00          
11:00-11:30          
11:30-12:00          
12:00-12:30          
12:30-1:00          
1:00-1:30          
1:30-2:00          
2:00-2:30          
2:30-3:00          
3:00-3:30          
3:30-4:00          








April  1-24      
State Testing Calendar- NC Elementary
Labs Reserved 8:00 am-12:00 pm each day
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
      NC ELA BEGINS 1 2 3
daily notes    
















Lab 3 AM Doty
Room # 7 Massie am
Lab 3 AM Doty
Room # 7 Massie am
  6 7 8 9 10
daily notes 6th grade ELA-Part 1 (105 minutes + 15 minutes if needed)
Labs 1, 2, and 3 (Doty lab 3 all day)
Linda Cochran's room: Massie am
6th grade ELA-Part 2 (105 minutes + 15 minutes if needed)
Labs 1, 2, and 3 (Doty lab 3 all day)
        


Room#22 CFidler all day







Lab 2 Traxler all day
Room# 22 CFidler all day

Room # 7 Massie am

            No School



  13   14   15   16   17
daily notes 3rd grade ELA-Part 1 (90 minutes)
Labs 1 (am), 2 (Ely lab 2 all day), and 3 (am)

5th grade ELA-Part 1
(90 minutes)
Labs 1 & 2

Room #22 Traxler all day
3rd grade ELA-Part 2 (90 minutes)


Labs 1 & 2 (Ely lab 2 all day)
4th grade ELA-Part 1 (90 minutes)
Labs 1 & 2 all day

Room # 7 Massie am
Lab 3 Traxler pm

 4th grade ELA-Part 2 (90 minutes)
Labs 1 & 2 all day

Room # 7 Massie am
Lab 3 Traxler pm

NC MATH/5th gr. SCI BEGINS 20   21 NC ELA ENDS 22   23   24
daily notes Lab 2 all day ELA make-up testing

5th grade ELA-Part 2 (90 minutes)
Labs 1 & 2

Room #22 Traxler all day









Lab 2 all day ELA make-up testing

4th grade Math-Part 1 (75 minutes)
Labs 1 & 2 all day

Room # 7 Massie am
Room #22 CFidler all day

4th grade Math-Part 2 (75 minutes)
Labs 1 & 2 all day

Room # 7 Massie am
Room #22 CFidler all day








  Computer Lab 1 - in Elementary Media Center
Computer Lab 2 - in JH Hall
Computer Lab 3 - by weight room
Room #7 - Small room across from Mr. Campbell (1 computer for individual testing)
Room #22- intervention specialists' room (3 computers)





April 27-May 8
 
State Testing Calendar- NC Elementary
Labs Reserved 8:00 am-12:00 pm each day
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
  27   28   29   30   1
3rd grade Math-Part 1 (75 minutes)
Labs 1 & 2 (Ely lab 2 all day)
Linda Cochran's room: Massie am

5th grade Math-Part 1 (75 minutes)
Labs 1 & 2

Room #22 Traxler all day
3rd grade Math-Part 2 (75 minutes)
Labs 1 & 2
(Ely lab 2 all day)

Room #22 Traxler all day
5th grade Math-Part 2 (75 minutes)
Labs 1 & 2

Room #7 Massie
Room#22 Traxler all day

6th grade Math-Part 1 (90 minutes)
Labs 1, 2, & 3 (Doty lab 3 all day)
Room #7 Massie am
SLP/Psy office Traxler all day

  4   5   6   7 NC MATH/5th gr. SCI ENDS 8



6th grade Math-Part 2 (90 minutes)
Labs 1, 2, &
3 (Doty lab 3 all day)


5th grade Science-Parts 1 & 2
(150 minutes)
Labs 1, 2, & 3 (Traxler Lab 3 all day)

Lab 2 Math/Sci make-up testing

Room #7 Massie am
Lab 3 Traxler all day


Lab 2 Math/Sci make-up testing




  Computer Lab 1 - in Elementary Media Center
Computer Lab 2 - in JH Hall
Computer Lab 3 - by weight room
Room #7 - Small room across from Mr. Campbell (1 computer for individual testing)
Room #22- intervention specialists' room (3 computers)




April/May 2020 JH/HS Testing
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            APRIL 1   2   3   4
                                                  NC ELA Begins      
  5   6   7   8   9   10   11
      ELA II (8-10:30)        Labs 3 & 4 & HS Conf ELA II (8-10:30)    Labs 3 & 4 & HS Conf Good Friday  
  12   13   14   15   16   17   18
    ELA 8 (8-10:30)        Labs 3 & 4.             HS Conf               Mrs. Wilcox and Rm next ELA 8 (8:00-10:30)      Labs 3 & 4                  HS Conf        Mrs. Wilcox & Rm next ELA 7 (8:00-10:30)     Labs 3 & 4                 Mrs Wilcox & Rm Next ELA 7 (8:00-10:30)    Labs 3 & 4             Mrs. Wilcox & Rom Next  
  19   20   21   22   23   24   25
  Science 8 (8-10). All areas                          Biology 3rd and 5th/6th. Lab 4 & HS Conf Science 8 (8-10) all areas.                       Biology 3rd and 5th/6th Labs 4 & HS Conf Alg I 1st = Lab 3,     2nd = Lab 4,           3rd = Lab 3 Alg I. 1st = Lab 3,    2nd = Lab 4,           3rd = Lab 3 Math 8 (8-10) All Areas Prom
  26   27   28   29   30 MAY 1   2
  Math 8 (8-10) All Areas Geometry                   1st - Lab 4                   4th - Lab 4                 Math Ess 2nd - Lab 3 Geometry                  1st - Lab 4                  4th - Lab 4                  Math Ess 2nd - Lab 3 Math 7 (8-10)           Labs 3 & 4 & Mrs Wilcox Musical Musical
  3   4 AP Calc Test 5   6   7   8   9
  Math 7 (8-10)          Labs 3 & 4 & Mrs. Wilcox Gov't 1st - Lab 4         US 2nd - Lab 4           Gov't 5th/6th - Lab 4    US 7th/8th - Lab 4    Gov't - Lab 4            US 2nd - Lab 4          Gov't 5th/6th - Lab 4    US 7th/8th - Lab 4             Make -Ups               Science, SS & Math ends  
 







 

 

 

 

 

;/